Monday, August 24, 2009

Exciting Upcoming Events....


The view from the Jacuzzi...


Just hanging out inside a mailbox in Newport...


Graffiti covered establishment in New York...

Hello to all my great friends, family and followers.... It is already August and getting way too close to my least liked seasons - fall and winter. Between the rain we kept getting day after day early in the summer and now the broken foot that I've been dealing with since the end of June...it's not fare....I missed the summer. I missed going out wondering around looking for really cool pictures to take. Before I know it, it will be snow on the ground and I'll have to find unique pictures to take in the snow again... ugh. But, on a more positive note (and I love positive notes)....My work is hanging at Lynn Union Hospital in Lynn, MA for the months of August and September. I will be at Art Fridays on Summer St., Boston, MA this Friday, August 28th. I will probably be at Art Fridays most Fridays in October, but that is not a done deal yet. I will keep you posted on that. And, drum roll please, I will be at JP Open Studios for the first time ever... yay.... I will be exhibiting my work at the Loring-Greenough House which is on 12 South Street, Jamaica Plain. The Open Studios is September 26th and 27th from 11am - 6pm. This will be exciting since it's the first time I participated in JP's Open Studios.... I will have some new photographs, my portfolio so that you can order photographs and/or cards from and of course, my smiling face :) So, I am hoping that many of you will stop by to see me at any or all of these events... well, I'm not physically at Lynn Union Hospital.... just my work is there. But, come by and visit me at Art Fridays and/or JP Open Studios. It is always heartfelt when people I know show their support to me and to my fellow artists. And I will take this time to once again thank the friends, family and followers who support me, visit me and buy my artwork at these events. You can't even imagine how good this makes me feel....Keep sending me the love. So, with this all said... I wish everyone a great rest of the summer and hope to see you soon. If you need more information about any of these events or anything about my work, please do not hesitate to contact me at stache3@yahoo.com.

Peace and Love,

Cathy

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Too many iced caramel lattes...

Wow, I shouldn't have had that second cup of iced caramel latte. I'm up at this hour writing a blog... lol

Anyway.... so, I'm sitting here thinking, hmmm... Why don't I try something a bit different with my photographs? So, I started looking online for freeware that will allow me to change photographs into cartoon like art. I thought it would be an art form that some people might enjoy seeing.

I ended up using Photoshop even though I did find a couple of freewares. After editing a few of my photographs I kicked back and put my feet up to study them. I decided I liked what I saw.

Only in this country do we have so many choices to pick from.

Well, all my sleeping friends.... I think I will leave you with this for now.

Enjoy!

Peace and Love,

Cathy